Skip to main content

FIE Award Banquets and List of Award Winners

You are here

A number of ASEE/ERM and IEEE awards are presented at the FIE conference each year. There are three FIE conference awards:

  • The Benjamin Dasher Award is given each year to the best paper/presentation at the annual Frontiers in Education Conference (FIE),
  • The Helen Plants Award is given for the best non-traditional presentation at the FIE conference, and
  • The Ronald Schmitz award to an individual member for their service to the FIE conference.

In addition, ERM presents the ERM Distinguished Service award to an ERM member for their service to the ERM division.

The IEEE awards are presented by both the Education Society and the Computer Society. Each of these societies gives their members the freedom to have any award presented at any conference. Thus, the awards given by IEEE each year are different. Please check the program books posted for the actual awards given each year.

Year Benjamin J. Dasher Helen L. Plants Ronald Schmitz
2017 - Awards Program Trait Mindfulness in an Engineering Classroom: An exploration
of the relationship between mindfulness, academic skills, and
professional skills
by Beth Rieken, Mark Schar and Sheri Sheppard
Innovation T-Ball: Everybody Wins!! by Stephanie Cutler,
Thomas Litzinger, Sarah Zappe, and Michael Alley
Edwin C. Jones, Jr.
2016 - Awards Program DISSECT: Exploring the Relationship Between Computational
Thinking and English Literature in K-12 Curricula
by Natasha
Nesiba, Enrico Pontelli, and Timothy Staley
Qualitative Research on Psychological Experience: A Starting Point for Using
Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis
by
James Huff, Brent Jesie, Carla Zoltowski, Joachim Walther, and William
Oakes
Melany Ciampi
2015 - Awards Program The Student Prompt: Student Feedback and Change in Teaching Practices in Postsecondary Computer Science by Lecia Barker, Jane Gruning Agents for STEM Change – Articulating the Goals of Our Community by Rebecca Bates, Lisa Benson, Alan Cheville, Cynthia Finelli, Jennifer Karlin, Susan Lord Robert J. Hofinger
2014 - Awards Program Carry-on Effect in Extreme Apprenticeship by Hansi Keijonen, Jaakko Kurhila, Arto Vihavainen The Lord of PhD: Fellowship of the Dissertation; A Guide to the
Engineering PhD
by Stephanie Cutler, James J. Pembridge, Matthew Verleger, Lauren D. Thomas
Cynthia Finelli
2013 - Awards Program Applying Philosophical Inquiry: Bringing Future Engineering Education Researchers into the Philosophy of Engineering Education by Robin Adams, Alice Pawley and Brent Jesiek Connecting with Community: Empathy, Experience, and Engineering with Elders by Lynn Andrea Stein, and Caitrin Lynch Jennifer Karlin
2012 - Awards Program Developing Instruments to Assess First-year Calculus and Physics
Mechanics Skills Needed for a Sophomore Statics and Dynamics Course
by Kristi J. Shryock, Arun R. Srinivasa and Jeffrey E.
Froyd
Cognitive Processes Critical for Ill-Defined Problem Solving: Linking
Theory, Research, and Classroom Implications
by Şenay Purzer and Jonathan C. Hilpert
Arnold Pears
2011 - Awards Program Jeffrey L. Newcomer Mark Somerville, Dave
Goldberg, Sherra E. Kerns, and Russell Korte
Susan M. Lord
2010 - Awards Program Student Beliefs About Intelligence: Relationship to Learning by Glenda Stump, Jenefer Husman, Wen-Ting Chung and Aaron Done Developing Engineering Student's Philosophical Inquiry Skills by Russell Korte and Karl Smith Dan Moore
2009 - Awards Program High School Teacher Change, Strategies, and Actions in a Professional Development Project Connecting Mathematics, Science, and Engineering by Steve Krause, Robert Culbertson, Michael Oehrtman, Marilyn Carlson, Bill Leonard, C.V. Hollot and William Gerace Enhancing Student Learning Using the SCALE_UP Format by Lisa C. Benson, Sherrill B. Biggers, William F. Moss, Matthew Ohland, Marisa K. Orr and Scott D. Schiff Russ Meier
2008 - Awards Program Combining Collaborative Workspaces with Tablet Computing: Research in Learner Engagement and Conditions of Flow by Eric Hamilton and Andrew Hurford Applying Theories of Interdisciplinary Collaboration in Research and Teaching Practice by Maura Borrego, Lynita Newswander, and Lisa
McNair
Ted E. Batchman
2007 - Awards Program  ‘You’re All a Bunch of Fucking Feminists’: Addressing the Perceived Conflict Between Gender and Professional Identities Using the Montreal Massacre by Donna M. Riley and Gina-Louise Sciarra None Joseph Hughes
2006 - Awards Program None Cognitive Legos: Helping Your Students Construct Scientifically Accurate Mental Models by Ruth A. Streveler, Ronald L. Miller and Karl A. Smith Jane Chu Prey
2005 - Awards Program In-class Active Learning and Frequent Assessment Reform of Nuclear Reactor Theory Course by Gregory A. Moses and Michael Litzkow Ruth A. Streveler Robert J Hofinger
2004 - Awards Program Grade-Point Average, Changes of Major, and Majors Selected by Students Leaving Engineering by Matthew W. Ohland, Guili Zhang, Brian Thorndyke, and Timothy J. Anderson Feminist Frontiers by Susan M. Lord, Elizabeth A. Eschenbach, Alisha A. Waller, Eileen Cashman, and Monica Bruning James A Roberts
2003 - Awards Program New Pedagogical Approaches in Engineering Mechanics Yield Increased Student Understanding, Confidence, and Commitment by Glenn W. Ellis, Gail E Scordilis, and Carla M. Cooke Integrating Service Learning into Engineering and Computer Science Courses by William C Oakes Larry G. Richards
2002 - Awards Program A New Pedagogy in Electrical and Computer Engineering: An Experiential and Conceptual Approach by Zeynep Dilli, Neil Goldsman, Lee Harper, Steven I. Marcus, and Janet A. Schmidt None Goranka Bjedov
2001 - Awards Program None None David L. Soldan
2000 - Awards Program Measuring (and Enhancing?) Student Confidence with Confidence Scores by David W. Petr None Larry Shuman
1999 Educational Innovations in Multimedia Systems by Wayne Burleson, Aura Ganz and Ian Harris Melinda Piket-May and Julie L. Chang Robert Herrick
1998 B. Carlson, W. Jennings and P. Schoch Alice Agogino Dan Budny
1997 Edwin Kashy, Sheryl Wolfe, Michael Thoennessen, Yihjia Tsai and Nancy Davis Karl Smith, James Jones Elizabeth Eschenbach Richard Culver
1996 Val D. Hawks Alisha Waller, Edward Doering and Mark Yoder William Sayle
1995 Curtis A. Carver and Richard Howard Burks Oakes and Mark Yoder David Voltmer
1994 Burks Oakley and Roy Roper Billy Koen David Kerns
1993 Daniel Hull and Arthur Guenther John Lindenlaub and Alisha Waller Bruce Eisenstein
1992 Dan Budny and William LeBold Barbara Olds, Ronald Miller and Michael Pavelich Victor Schutz
1991 Robert Whelchel Troy Kostek Karl Smith
1990 Cindy Greenwood None Edwin C. Jones
1989 Richard Compton and Robert York None Lyle Feisel
1988 Richard Felder None James Rowland
1987 David Conner, David Green, Jannett Thomas, James Jones, M. G. Rekoff, Dennis Smith and Gregg Vaughn John Lindenlaub George Burnet
1986 Richard Culver Martha Nord and Patricia Whiting John Lindenlaub
1985 Billy Koen Billy Koen L. Grayson and J. Biedenbach
1984 Billy Koen David Johnson and Karl Smith Carol Schmitz
1983 Davood Tashayyod, James Trosino and Banu Onaral Charles Yokomoto  
1982 Albert Riemenschneider and Lyle Feisel Karl Smith and Harold Goldstein  
1981 Martha Montgomery Thomas Boyle  
1980 Marilla Svinicki John Lindenlaub and James Russell  
1979 Donald Woods, Cameron Crowe, Terrence Hoffman and Joseph Wright    
1978 Albert Morris    
1977 John Renner    
1976 John Hipwell and David Baume    
1975 John James Allan and J. J. Lagowski    
1974 Richard Hooper    

List of the past winners for the three FIE awards, (Dasher, Plants and Schmitz award. These are annaul awards, for a list of the other awards presented each year, please review the program books posted below.